Scientific name: Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris. English names: Capybara. Spanish and local names: Chigüire, Chigüiro, Carpincho, Capibara. Learn more about the Capybara – with amazing Capybara videos, photos and facts on Arkive. Abstract. We examined the histology of testes of capybaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris) and the relationship among mass of testes, body mass, and the ratio.
|Published (Last):||20 July 2005|
|PDF File Size:||5.44 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||16.83 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Capybaras are the largest rodent in the world, with an appearance that would make you think yydrochoerus them as giant guinea pigs. They are super-sized amazon marsh leaf eaters, with a thick snout, long frontal teeth and a big bottom with a vestigial tail.
They lack down fur and lower fur, which means they can get sunburned since part hydrocyaeris their skin is exposed. To avoid this they wallow in water and in mud, which is always available to them since they are semiaquatic and live only next to bodies of water.
Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris | La Senda Verde Wildlife Sanctuary
Their adaptation to their watery mean has given them webbed feet, which makes them very quick in the water, where hydrichaeris can stay submerged for several minutes. Capybaras are very social, they stay together in groups of and many other animals like to stay around and on them. Capybaras make their home next to rivers, marshes, lakes and bodies of water throughout the tropical lowlands of South America. They can be found in all South American countries except Chile.
Their range is very broad but they only live next to the large rivers and lakes, meaning they do not inhabit inland forest. To help absorb more proteins and vitamins from their food, Capybaras are autocoprofagous, which means they eat their own poop; something that gives them the extra gut flora they need for a better digestion.
Acute phase protein response in the capybara (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris).
Capybaras are social creatures, if not the most social of all. They live in groups of around 20 individuals and when groups gather up to a of them can be seen altogether. They are very tolerant and friendly to other animals, to the hydrochaaeris that many birds and even other smaller capybaras like to sit on top of large individuals as if they were moving chairs.
Capybaras can produce a wide variety of sounds to communicate and leave complex scent markings to help with their reproduction habits.
They mate only in the water and dominant males get to mate with more females than non-dominant males, though there are more litters in total that come from non-dominant males. Young capybaras can be predated by ocelots, eagles, jaguars, caimans and anacondas, while adult Capybaras only have the latter three as predators.
Testis of Capybaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris) | Journal of Mammalogy | Oxford Academic
Capybaras have a high reproductive rate, which is their greatest advantage against their main threats, hhydrochoerus are hunting and habitat loss. Their population is stable and they have only disappeared in few places of their original range.
Capybaras are considered a good meal in some countries like Venezuela while in others they are considered not eatable.
Hydrochoerrus hide was once traded in Argentina which caused the death of more than 80, of them. They are currently listed by the red list of threatened species as Least Concern, which means that for the moment they are not endangered. View conservation assessment on this species.
She was being kept by a group of Christian girls that had kept her on the 5th story of a building in the town of Caranavi. We had to teach her and she finally learned. Home Species Database Hydochoerus hydrochaeris. Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris English names: Capybara Spanish and local names: Description Capybaras are the largest rodent in the world, with an appearance that would make you think of them as giant guinea pigs.
Add Comment Cancel reply Your email address will not be published.