Blastocerus dichotomus is the largest South American deer, recognizable in part by its large multitined antlers of eight to ten points when mature. Head-body. PDF | On Jan 1, , Liliani Tiepolo and others published Neotropical Cervidology: Blastocerus dichotomus. PDF | On Jan 1, , Duarte JMB and others published Blastocerus dichotomus, Marsh Deer.
|Published (Last):||26 February 2013|
|PDF File Size:||4.29 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||8.12 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. The marsh deer occurs from savanna patches along the southern margins of Amazonian Peru and Brazil south through northeastern Argentina. Conservation Status Marsh deer have suffered from uncontrolled hunting and habitat destruction, resulting in small, greatly-fragmented populations.
In other words, Central and South America. Guide to the mammals of the Salta Province, Argentina.
Fawns are born singly, with mature coloration no spots. Help us improve the site by taking our survey.
This species is affected by global climate change. One potentially positive aspect for the survival of the marsh deer is that the private sector is increasingly establishing reserves cichotomus the area. They are swift swimmers. Stomach analyses found that water lily and other leaves, grass, and browse were consumed.
ADW: Blastocerus dichotomus: INFORMATION
Despite this, the future of the marsh deer is far from optimistic and a balance needs to be reached between conservation and human land use in the region 6.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. Rut usually occurs, however, in October and November, but the breeding season may not be fixed, and males do not seem to be particularly aggressive to each other. The eye blxstocerus surrounded by a faint white ring and the large ears are lined with white hair.
Pelea Blasgocerus rhebok P. This species is featured in: Retrieved 10 April Indian spotted chevrotain M. The latter half of its scientific name refers to the forked antlers. To cite this page: Desertification and distribution of mammals in the Southern Cone of South America. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Biological Conservation Whippomorpha unranked clade Hippopotamidae Hippopotamus Hippopotamus H. Terrestrial Biomes savanna or grassland Aquatic Biomes rivers and streams Physical Description Blastocerus dichotomus is the largest South American deer, recognizable in part by its large multitined antlers blastocerua eight to ten points when mature.
Accessed October 18, at http: With the fluctuation in water levels, they are able to find new food sources that the water uncovers during the dry season. Common garter snake Thamnophis sirtalis. Moschus Anhui musk deer M.
Other Physical Features endothermic bilateral symmetry Sexual Dimorphism ornamentation Range mass 89 dichotomsu kg Surrounding mountainous terrain may also be favorable, but this may be an artifact of human hunting blastocdrus as access is probably most difficult in mountainous areas Mares et al. It also used to occur in Uruguay, but is now believed to be extinct there 1.
Marsh deer resemble the North American mule deer or blacktail deer. Survey of dichotmus Caiman latirostris, marsh deer Blastocerus dichotomus and capybara Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris in the area to be inundated by Porto Primavera Dam, Brazil.
The major distributional area is defined by the Paraguay and Parana river basins. Usually the rutting season coincides with the dry season but can change from animal to animal. Studies of Neotropical Fauna and Environment The former major threat was poaching for its antlers, but this is somewhat under control.
They are widely scattered during the wet season, with large home ranges, but concentrated near water during the dry season. Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival. Blastocerus dichotomus marsh deer Facebook.
There was a problem providing the content you requested
The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support. Geographic Range The marsh deer occurs from savanna patches along the southern margins of Amazonian Peru and Brazil south through northeastern Argentina. While formerly known nlastocerus Uruguay as well, it is probably now extinct there. Webarchive template wayback links Pages with citations lacking titles Pages with citations having bare URLs Articles with short description Articles with ‘species’ microformats.
Marsh deer Blastocerus dichotomus. Retrieved from ” https: Marsh deer are herbivorous with diets comparable to other species of blasocerus, although marsh deer consume mainly aquatic and riparian vegetation.
Biogeographic Regions neotropical native Habitat Marsh deer prefer marshy, swampy ground with standing water and dense vegetation.
Authentication This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible.